Program At-A-Glance

Click here to view full program.  Click here to view Abstracts.  Click here to view committee meetings.

Monday, June 25, 2018

TIME

EVENT

LOCATION

7:00 am

Registration

Student Union – 2nd floor

7:30 am

Gathering at Registration Desk for Fieldtrip I

Student Union – 2nd floor

7:30 am

Gathering at Registration Desk for Workshop I

Student Union – 2nd floor

8:00 am

Board of Directors Meeting I

Alumni Center – Tadtman Board Room

8:00 am

Field Trip 1: Flint Hills Fossil Hunt

Tuttle Creek Reservoir

8:00 am

Workshop I: Biological Applications in UAVs

Konza Prairie Biological Station

8:00 am

Workshop II: Small Mammal Parasites

Trotter Hall Room 204

1:00 pm

Workshop III: Non-Academic Careers

Student Union – Bluemont Room

6:30 pm

Shuttles begin loading for Opening Social

Student Union – 17th Street Circle

7:00 pm

Opening Social

Flint Hills Discovery Center

Tuesday, June 26, 2018

TIME

EVENT

LOCATION

7:00 am

Registration

Student Union – 2nd floor

8:00 am

Plenary Session I

Student Union – Forum Hall

9:35 am

Break

Student Union – Grand Ballroom

10:00 am

Plenary Session I

Student Union – Forum Hall

11:30 am

Lunch

On Your Own

11:30 am

Officers & Student Plenary Speakers Lunch

Student Union – Union Station

1:00 PM

Poster Session I

Student Union – Grand Ballroom

3:00 pm

Break

Student Union – Grand Ballroom

3:30 pm

Members Meeting I

Student Union – Forum Hall

5:00 pm

Workshop IV: Interviewing Strategies

Student Union – Bluemont Room

6:00 pm

Mammal Crawl

Aggieville

7:00 pm

Student Social

1115 Event Space – 1115 Moro Street

8:30 pm

Karaoke Contest & Fundraiser

1115 Event Space – 1115 Moro Street

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

TIME

EVENT

LOCATION

6:00 am

Gordon L. Kirkland Memorial Run for Research

Kansas State University campus

7:00 am

Registration

Student Union – 2nd floor

8:00 am

Plenary Session II

Student Union – Forum Hall

10:30 am

Break

Student Union – Grand Ballroom

11:00 am

Technical Sessions 1 and 2

Student Union – Bluemont and Cottonwood Rooms

11:00 am

Thematic Session I: Approaches for Organismal Teaching

Student Union – Flint Hills Room

12:30 pm

Lunch

On Your Own

2:00 pm

Technical Sessions 3, 4, and 5

Student Union – Bluemont, Cottonwood, and Flint Hills Rooms

3:30 pm

Break

Student Union – Grand Ballroom

4:00 pm

Members Meeting II

Student Union – Forum Hall

5:15 pm

Group Photo

Student Union – Courtyard (Ground Floor)

5:30

Buses begin loading for Picnic

Student Union – 17th Street Circle

6:30 pm

Picnic

Konza Prairie Biological Station

Thursday, June 28, 2018

TIME

EVENT

LOCATION

7:00 am

Registration

Student Union – 2nd floor

8:00 am

Technical  Sessions 6 and 7

Student Union – Bluemont and Cottonwood Rooms

8:00 am

Thematic Session II: Agroecosystems

Student Union – Flint Hills Room

9:30 am

Break

Student Union – Grand Ballroom

10:00 am

Symposium I: Mammals Across the Ages

Student Union – Forum Hall

12:00 pm

Lunch

On Your Own

12:00 pm

Board of Directors Meeting II (no lunch)

Student Union – Room 227

12:00 pm

Workshop V: Wallace Workshop

Student Union – Bluemont Room

1:30 pm

Technical Sessions 8, 9, and 10

Student Union – Bluemont, Cottonwood, and Flint Hills Rooms

3:00 pm

Break

Student Union – Grand Ballroom

3:30 pm

Technical Sessions 11 and 12

Student Union – Bluemont and Cottonwood Rooms

3:30 pm

Thematic Session III: Gene Flow

Student Union – Flint Hills Room

5:00 pm

Dinner

On Your Own

7:00 pm

Poster Session II & Social

Student Union – Grand Ballroom

8:30 pm

Auction for Future Mammalogists Fund & Social

Student Union – Grand Ballroom

Friday, June 29, 2018

TIME

EVENT

LOCATION

7:00 am

Registration

Student Union – 2nd floor

8:00 am

Technical Sessions 13 and 14

Student Union – Bluemont and Cottonwood Rooms

8:00 am

Thematic Session IV: Zoonoses

Student Union – Flint Hills Room

9:30 am

Break

Student Union – Grand Ballroom

10:00 am

Symposium II: Critical Issues in Bat Conservation

Student Union – Forum Hall

12:00 pm

Lunch

On Your Own

12:00 pm

Wildlife Acoustics Hands-On Lunch & Learn

Student Union – Room 227

1:30 pm

Technical Sessions 15, 16, and 17

Student Union, Bluemont, Cottonwood, and Flint Hills Rooms

3:30 pm

Break

Student Union – Grand Ballroom

4:00 pm

Capstone – Blaire Van Valkenburgh

Student Union – Forum Hall

6:00 pm

Closing Social & Awards Ceremony

Alumni Center

Saturday, June 30, 2018

TIME

EVENT

LOCATION

8:00 am

Field Trip II: Konza Bison Tour

Tours Depart From 17th St. Circle